Your Videos! Any class from any contest - yours to post anywhere. Order a video file of any class FROM ANY CONTEST PRODUCED BY GMV. Email wayne@gmv.com.au for details.
1996 NABBA Australasian Championships: Pump Room (DVD)

1996 NABBA Australasian Championships: Pump Room (Download)

AUD $10.00

GMV-242   Digital Download   Duration: 60 mins  Sample Clip

In this 1 hour video see all of the top contenders in the Pump Room, both men and women.  Includes Nick Jones, Terri Robert and Quin Lay

Product Description

1996 NABBA Australasian Championships: The Pump Room – Men &  Women

The battle for selection in the Aussie team for the NABBA Universe was intense.  World champion PINA THEODORIDIS was too good for an outstanding TERRI ROBERTS in the Figure Class, while CHERYL STEWART ended up one point ahead of sensational newcomer KATHY ZELJKO in the Women’s Physique Class.

In the Men’s Open Classes the top three men overall won the trips to Birmingham, England, and these were QUINN LAY, (Overall Mr. Australasia winner), BRAD McLENNAN and RUI MU.  Also strong contenders were DON MAHONEY, MIKE BUDER, NICK JONES and GRAEME LANCEFIELD.

A new class was the Women’s Novice Figure, and those of you who saw a photo of JANET BESSON in an old GMV Newsletter will not be surprised to learn that she won convincingly in her national debut.

In this 1 hour DVD see all of the top contenders in the Pump Room, both men and women. Graeme and Pina Lancefield are pictured front cover above.

All photos by Tina Gallasch.

MEN’S CLASS WINNERS

TEENAGE: Rene Van Kan – VIC
JUNIORS: Chris Vlahos – NSW
NOVICE: Brian Wells – SA
MASTERS: Peter Stewart – NSW
Quinn Lay – NT CLASS 4
Rui Mu – NT  CLASS 3
Mike Buder – SA  CLASS 2
Don Mahoney – VIC  CLASS 1

OVERALL MR. AUSTRALASIA: Quinn Lay – NT

WOMEN’S CLASS WINNERS

WOMEN’S PHYSIQUE: Cheryl Stewart – NSW
FIGURE CLASS: Pina Theodoridis – VIC
NOVICE FIGURE: Janet Besson – SA
WOMEN’S OVER 35: Debra Ross – SA

2 of the men’s stars of the contest were DON MAHONEY and NICK JONES, and 2 of the women’s stars were PINA THEODORIDIS and TERRI ROBERTS

1996 NABBA Australasia Results

September 21st, 1996   Camberwell, Victoria

THE MEN

OVERALL 1996 NABBA MR AUSTRALASIA: Quinn Lay – NT

TEENAGE
1. Rene Van Kan – VIC
2. David Smith – VIC
3. Sam Khaddour – VIC
4. Dung Tri Nguyen – SA

JUNIOR CLASS
1. Chris Vlahos – NSW
2. Boota Singh – SA
3. Kurt Norris – SA

NOVICE CLASS
1. Brian Wells – SA
2. George Iaonnou – VIC
3. Mark Baker – VIC

MASTERS OVER 40
1. Peter Stewart – NSW
2. Dennis Dye – NSW
3. Kym Johncock – SA
4. Goodwin Abdula – NSW
5. James Clark-Smith – WA
6. Clem Ziegeler – Qld
7. Tony Rizzo – VIC

MR CLASS 4
1. Quinn Lay – NT
2. Brad McLennan – NSW
3. Nick Jones – SA
4. Garrick Bridges – VIC
5. Colin Murphie – NSW
6. Craig Peterson – SA
7. Mark Ware – VIC

MR CLASS 3
1. Rui Mu – NT
2. Graeme Lancefield – VIC
3. Roy Nicholas – NSW
4. Andre Hobbs – ACT
5. Charlie Egan – SA

MR CLASS 2
1. Mike Buder – SA
2. Alex Marie – VIC
3. Darren Smith – TAS
4. Bernie Friedli – NT

MR CLASS 1
1. Don Mahoney – VIC
2. Frank Toth – NSW
3. Mark Trewartha – SA
4. Darren Clements – TAS
5. Philip Karlhuber – NT
6. Ben Dirks – NSW

THE WOMEN

PHYSIQUE CLASS
1. Cheryl Stewart – NSW
2. Kathy Zeljko – VIC
3. Femmy Ayegon – VIC
4. Marianne Friedli – NT
5. Antje Rogerson – VIC
6. Louise Palmer – TAS
7. Lisa Griggs – NT

FIGURE CLASS
1. Pina Theodoridis – VIC
2. Terri Roberts – SA
3. Tina Perry – NSW
4. Michelle Dombrowski – NT
5. Heather Carr – VIC
6. Anna Hatzivasilou – VIC
Anna later changed her name to Anna Spring
Tina Perry won the BEST PRESENTATION AWARD

NOVICE FIGURE
1. Janet Besson – SA
2. Suzzette Cook – VIC

WOMEN’S OVER 35
1. Debra Ross – SA
2. Lucy Merro – VIC
3. Denise Pope – VIC