Your Videos! Any class from any contest - yours to post anywhere. Order a video file of any class FROM ANY CONTEST PRODUCED BY GMV. Email wayne@gmv.com.au for details.

1997 NABBA Australasian Championships - Men Download

1997 NABBA Australasia: Men (Download)

AUD $7.50

GMV-270-DVD  Open Region DVD  Duration:  104 mins  Sample Clip

Held in Geelong Victoria at the very grand new Deakin University Concert Hall, Australia’s best bodybuilders came to do battle for the Australian crown, and to fight for the right to represent their country in Birmingham, England at the NABBA Universe.

Product Description

1997 NABBA Australasia: Men – Prejudging & Show

Held in Geelong Victoria at the very grand new Deakin University Concert Hall, Australia’s best bodybuilders came to do battle for the Australian crown, and to fight for the right to represent their country in Birmingham, England at the NABBA Universe.

The Overall Mr Australasia was JUSTIN WESSELS. Pictured above left of cover. Don Mahoney is pictured above right.
11 years later, JUSTIN WESSELS again won the National titles in winning the 2008 NABBA OVERALL MR AUSTRALIA.

The Class Winners –

Men’s Juniors: Justin Rogers (VIC)
Men’s Masters: Kym Johncock (S.A.)
Men’s Open Class 4: Nick Jones (S.A.)
Men’s Open Class 3: Rui Mu (N.T.)
Men’s Open Class 2: Justin Wessels (N.T.)
Men’s Open Class 1: Don Mahoney (VIC)
Mr. Australasia Overall Champion: Justin Wessels – NT

1997 NABBA Australasian Championships – Complete Results
Geelong, Victoria.   20-21 September, 1997

Overall NABBA Mr. Australasia: Justin Wessels – NT

The Men

Men’s Juniors
1.  Justin Rogers (VIC)
2.  Nick Boutzios (NSW)

Men’s Masters
1.  Kim Johncock (SA)
2.  Dennis Dye  (NSW)
3.  Tony Rizzo (VIC)

Men’s Open Class 4
1.  Nick Jones (SA)
2.  Garrick Bridges (VIC)
3.  Mark Ware (VIC)

Men’s Open Class 3
1.  Rui Mu (NT)

Men’s Open Class 2
1.  Justin Wessels (NT)
2.  Gary Vandenberg (SA)
3.  Erwin Zurmuhl (SA)
4.  Alex Marie (VIC)
5.  Steve Bennett (VIC)
6.  Leigh Ellis (ACT)
7.  George Ioannou (VIC)

Men’s Open Class 1
1.  Don Mahoney (VIC)
2.  Paul Smith (NSW)

The Women

Figure Novice
1.  Terry Freeman (VIC)
2.  Tamsin Bryant (VIC)
3.  Jan Rosa (SA)

Women’s Over 35
1.  Lucy Merro (VIC)
2.  Denise Pope (VIC)

Women’s Physique
1.  Christine Envall (VIC)
2.  Kathy Zeljko (WA)

Women’s Figure Class 2
1.  Terri Roberts (SA)
2.  Liz Dando (VIC)
3.  Lisa Griggs (NT)
4.  Janelle McLean (SA)

Ms. Fitness
1.  Patsy Tierney (SA)
Nicole Edwards (VIC)
Ellen Enterzon (VIC)
Connie Garner (ACT)

Additional Information

Running Time

108 mins

Synopsis

Held in Geelong Victoria at the very grand new Deakin University Concert Hall, Australia’s best bodybuilders came to do battle for the Australian crown, and to fight for the right to represent their country in Birmingham, England at the NABBA Universe.The Overall Mr Australasia was JUSTIN WESSELS. Pictured above left of cover. Don Mahoney is pictured above right. 11 years later,  JUSTIN WESSELS again won the National titles in winning the 2008 NABBA OVERALL MR AUSTRALIA. 
The Class Winners -Men’s Juniors: Justin Rogers (Vic)Men’s Masters: Kym Johncock (S.A)Men’s Open Class 4: Nick Jones (S.A)Men’s Open Class 3: Rui Mu (N.T)Men’s Open Class 2: Justin Wessels (N.T)Men’s Open Class 1: Don Mahoney (VIC)Mr. Australasia Overall Champion: Justin Wessels
Results
The Men
Men’s Juniors1.  Justin Rogers (VIC)2.  Nick Boutzios (NSW) 
Men’s Masters1.  Kim Johncock (SA)2.  Dennis Dye  (NSW)3.  Tony Rizzo (Vic)
Men’s Open Class 41.  Nick Jones (SA)2.  Garrick Bridges (Vic)3.  Mark Ware (Vic)
Men’s Open Class 31.  Rui Mu (NT)
Men’s Open Class 21.  Justin Wessels2.  Gary Vandenberg (SA)3.  Erwin Zurmuhl (SA)4.  Alex Marie (Vic)5.  Steve Bennett6.  Leigh Ellis (ACT)7.  George Ioannou (Vic) 
Men’s Open Class 11.  Don Mahoney2.  Paul Smith (NSW)
The Women
Figure Novice1.  Terry Freeman (Vic)2.  Tamsin Bryant 3.  Jan Rosa (SA)
Women’s Over 35 1.  Lucy Merro (Vic)2.  Denise Pope (Vic)
Women’s Physique1.  Christine Envall2.  Kathy Zeljko
Women’s Figure Class 21.  Terri Roberts (SA)2.  Liz Dando (Vic)3.  L:isa Griggs (NT)4.  Janelle McLean (SA)
Ms. Fitness1.  Patsy Tierney (SA)Nicole Edwards (Vic)Ellen Enterzon (Vic)Connie Garner (ACT) 
 
 

Region

Region free

Product type

DVD