Your Videos! Any class from any contest - yours to post anywhere. Order a video file of any class FROM ANY CONTEST PRODUCED BY GMV. Email wayne@gmv.com.au for details.

1999 NABBA World Championships (DVD)
1999 NABBA World Championships (DVD)

1999 NABBA World Championships (DVD)

AUD $34.95

A-0977-DVD  Open Region DVD  Duration:  215 mins  Sample Clip

In this massive DVD you will see all 10 classes from JUNIORS to MASTERS OVER 40, the 4 MEN’S OPEN classes, MISS FIGURE CLASSES 1 & 2, MISS PHYSIQUE and PAIRS.

Product Description

1999 NABBA World Championships: Prejudging & Show

In 1999 the NABBA World Championships was held at the SPORTHALLE CASINO-BADEN near Vienna, Austria on Saturday June 12th.  In this massive DVD you will see all 10 classes from JUNIORS to MASTERS OVER 40, the 4 MEN’S OPEN classes, MISS FIGURE CLASSES 1 & 2, MISS PHYSIQUE and PAIRS. The contest was presented by NABBA Austria with 134 outstanding competitors from 18 different countries. The quality was the best seen in many years and was greatly appreciated by the 1000 cheering fans who attended.  Thompson and Rosa are pictured front cover and Martinez rear cover.

PREJUDGING

In this DVD we include the posing routines of all competitors and key comparison from all classes. (Duration: 113 mins)

SHOW

In this EVENING SHOW DVD you will see the posing routines of the top 6 finalists in all classes, plus posedowns and awards including the Overall Posedowns.  See the Dutch champions GIOVANNI THOMPSON take the title of Overall NABBA Mr. World for 1999. (Duration: 102 mins)

In the FIGURE CLASS, see the incredible JUANI MARTINEZ of Spain beat the usually unbeatable GIOVANNA ROSA for the Overall Figure Miss World title.   In the MASTERS DIVISION, John Citrone added another title to his huge collection of International titles in defeating the incredibly muscular Aivars Visockis of Latvia.

1999 NABBA World Championships – Class Winners

Men

Juniors: Paul Harkin – UK
Masters Over 40: John Citrone – UK
Short Class 4: Frank Freis – Germany
Medium-Short Class 3: Fabrizio Franceschetti – Italy
Medium-Tall Class 2: Steffen Mueller – Germany
Tall Class 1: Giovanni Thompson – Holland
OVERALL NABBA MR. WORLD: Giovanni Thompson – Holland

Women

Miss Physique: Anja Timmer – Holland
Tall Figure Class 1: Giovanna Rosa – Italy
Short Figure Class 2: Juani Martinez – Spain
COUPLES: Regina Auer/Hannes Engelschall – Austria
OVERALL FIGURE MISS WORLD: Juani Martinez – Spain

Photos by Peter Scarborough, Clive Jaques & Wayne Gallasch.   Special Thanks to Marcus Schlager, NABBA Austria. www.nabba.at

1999 NABBA World Championships – Results:
Men

Tall Class 1
1   Giovanni Thompson – Holland
2   Guy Grundy – Australia
3   Ralf Domke – Germany
4   Eric Hartley – UK
5   Gary Guinn – USA
6   Simone Anichini – Italy
7   Chris Sneddon – UK
8   John Rizzo – Australia
Arndunas Jurevicius – Lithuania
Mario Hemmer – Austria
Heria Enrique Aeera – Spain

Medium-Tall Class 2
1   Steffen Mueller – Germany
2   René Meier – Germany
3   Hannes Engelschall – Austria
4   Steve Tyler – UK
5   Shannon Monroe – USA
6   Giuseppe Cozzi – Italy
7   Oliver von Sierakowski – Germany
8   Andrea Mencarelli – Italy
Robert Mc Robbie – UK
Boris Shamraev – Russia
Darius Bukshnaitis – Lithuania
Enzo Delassandro – Australia
Sergio Garcia Gracia – Spain
Luca Brioni – Italy
Tsipnobitis Paschas – Greece

Medium Class 3
1   Fabrizio Franceschetti – Italy
2   Tony Loiacono – Australia
3   Karsten Wagner – Germany
4   Butch Nieves – USA
5   Ramsford Smith – UK
6   Eugenij Vyskubov – Russia
7   Dirk Stensel – Germany
8   Frank Graf – Germany
Antonio Commisuli – Italy
Rudy Huygaerts – Belgium
Joey Arendt – USA
Nicolae Giurgi – Romania

Short Class 4
1   Frank Freis – Germany
2   Marlon Mynhals – Holland
3   Christian Attard – France
4   Klaus Berger – Germany
5   Gerhard Grossauer – Austria
6   Renaldo Muradin – Holland
7   Sergej Ribakov – Latvia

Juniors
1   Paul Harkin – UK
2   Felix Decker – Germany
3   Nick Ansell – Australia
4   Mario Hoffmann – Germany
5   Bjorn Van Der Weide – Holland
6   Marcel Schlegel – Germany
7   Paulus Stankevicius – Lithuania
8   Christian Gerauer – Austria
9   Martin Ringhofer – Austria

Masters
1   John Citrone – UK
2   Aivars Visockis – Latvia
3   Jack Van Der Steen – Holland
4   Kym Johncock – Australia
5   Philippe Meret – France
6   Max Pangerl – Austria
7   Bernd Prause – Germany
8   Dimitri Zollin – Russia
Graham Park – UK
Mike Mitchell – UK
Lutz Lenk – Germany
Gary Kamil – USA
Les Clemm – New Zealand
Saulius Misevichius – Lithuania
Lyginas Zigmundas – Lithuania
Brad McMillan – Australia
John Brooks – New Zealand
Giancarlo Castelli – Italy

Women

Miss Physique
1   Anja Timmer – Holland
2   Sandra Waterschoot – Belgium
3   Christine Envall – Australia
4   Julia Abel – United Kingdom
5   Daniela Escher – Switzerland
6   Melody Leese – United States
7   Louise Halliwell – UK
8   Jutta Vermey – Germany
9   Galina Podolneva – Russia

Tall Figure Class 1
1   Giovanna Rosa – Italy
2   Brigitte Crepieux – France
3   Lynn Perrott – United Kingdom
4   Diane Jardim – Australia
5   Lorraine March – Australia
6   Oxana Shchezhyna – Russia
7   Simona Miseviciene – Lithuania
8   Sigita Lodaite – Lithuania
Melissa Sutherland – UK
Gaylene Richards – Australia
Marie Legros – France
Nathalie Baufort – Belgium
Nagele Inese – Latvia
Saskia Spiegeler – Holland
Marie-Pierre Ripert – France
Isabelle Andre – France

Short Figure Class 2
1   Juani Martinez – Spain
2   Tina Pusch – Germany
3   Loretta McMillan – Australia
4   Thomassine Catalano – France
5   Natalia Pronina – Russia
6   Marina Burinska – Latvia
7   Inge Babel – Germany
8   Angie Barnes – UK
Egle Marcinkevichute – Lithuania
Suzanne McKeith – Australia
Theodora Pappa – Greece

Pairs
1  Regina Auer / Hannes Engelschall – Austria
2  Claudia Videc / Gerold Zoidl – Austria
3  Mike Mitchell / Lynn Perrot – UK
4  Loretta & Brad McMillan – Australia
5  Christine Envall / Guy Grundy – Australia
6  Simona Miseviciene / Saulius Misevichius – Lithuania
7 Jutta Vermey / Udo Fiedler – Germany